The Stars-Blue Jackets Card Starts With Mikko Rantanen's 0.5-point line
Neither Columbus nor Dallas has averaged 30 shots on goal this season. Recovering rebounds and keeping attacks alive matter more here than counting on a constant rush of chances.
What The Current Numbers Actually Say
The Dallas Stars visit the Columbus Blue Jackets on Thursday, November 5 at 7:00 PM Eastern.
Columbus has taken 25.5 shots on goal per game and allowed 27.2 across 13 games this regular season. Its 48.3% share of shots on goal at all strengths shows how much of the on-target volume it has controlled. The team has finished 10.6% of its shots, with a 0.884 save percentage. Those finishing and goaltending results can move sharply in an early-season sample.
Dallas's finishing rate is 11.3%, compared with 10.6% for Columbus. Across 15 games, its attack has generated 25.4 shots on goal per night while opponents have managed 22.5. That leaves it with 53.1% of the combined on-target volume at all strengths. In net, the team's save percentage stands at 0.896.
Dallas: Miro Heiskanen is listed day-to-day (November 4). His 11 points in 15 games and 24.9 minutes per game identify a meaningful role to replace. Redistributing those shifts does not automatically reproduce his scoring.
What's The Big Question?
Can Columbus turn offensive-zone time into repeat shots without giving Dallas clean counterattacks?
Columbus's 25.5 shots per game meet a Dallas team allowing 22.5. Columbus can build pressure by making Toronto defend a second and third chance on the same shift. Moving the puck below the goal line and recovering the first rebound can extend a shift; losing it with defensemen high can create an odd-man rush the other way. Watch whether point shots reach the net or are blocked before treating possession as pressure. Faceoffs and special teams affect opportunities, but neither identifies the quality of a chance by itself.
How To Bet The Next Game
Columbus is priced at +108 on the moneyline. Columbus has scored 2.69 goals per game, compared with 2.87 for Dallas. The player props are the stronger place to attack this matchup than backing a side on scoring averages alone.
Columbus's recent goalie results: Jet Greaves (0.883 save percentage and 3.11 goals against per game in 8 appearances); Cam Talbot (0.901 save percentage and 2.70 goals against per game in 7 appearances).
Dallas's recent goalie results: Jake Oettinger (0.909 save percentage and 1.91 goals against per game in 12 appearances); Casey DeSmith (0.888 save percentage and 2.94 goals against per game in 3 appearances).
The player props offer a clearer case than the total at this price; the scoring and shot-volume comparisons do not point far enough to one side.
The Prop Bets That Belong On The Card
Mikko Rantanen over 0.5 points (-220) follows 8 games with a point in 10 appearances, at 1.20 points per game. Rantanen has averaged 20.3 minutes across his last 10 regular-season appearances. He contributed 4 power-play points in that window. An assist can settle this line, so the case includes creating a teammate's scoring chance rather than relying only on his own finishing. Columbus allowing 27.2 shots per game describes the available volume, but it does not guarantee a goal or his involvement; a strong goaltending night or fewer special-teams opportunities can break the case.
Kent Johnson over 0.5 points (-120) follows 8 games with a point in 10 appearances, at 1.10 points per game. Johnson has averaged 18.1 minutes across his last 10 regular-season appearances. He contributed 3 power-play points in that window. An assist can settle this line, so the case includes creating a teammate's scoring chance rather than relying only on his own finishing. Dallas allowing 22.5 shots per game describes the available volume, but it does not guarantee a goal or his involvement; a strong goaltending night or fewer special-teams opportunities can break the case.
Research Behind The Angle
- Columbus has taken 25.5 shots on goal per game and allowed 27.2 across 13 games this regular season. Its 48.3% share of shots on goal at all strengths shows how much of the on-target volume it has controlled. The team has finished 10.6% of its shots, with a 0.884 save percentage. Those finishing and goaltending results can move sharply in an early-season sample.
- Dallas's finishing rate is 11.3%, compared with 10.6% for Columbus. Across 15 games, its attack has generated 25.4 shots on goal per night while opponents have managed 22.5. That leaves it with 53.1% of the combined on-target volume at all strengths. In net, the team's save percentage stands at 0.896.
- Dallas: Miro Heiskanen is listed day-to-day (November 4).
- Live betJACK player prop: Mikko Rantanen over 0.5 points (-220).
- Live betJACK player prop: Kent Johnson over 0.5 points (-120).
betJACK is fully licensed and operational in Ohio.
betJACK currently offers a digital sports betting platform available to eligible users in Ohio & Retail sportsbook locations at JACK Cleveland Casino and JACK Thistledown Racino.
Customers in Ohio can place bets online through the betJACK app or in person at our retail sportsbooks.
Share article on: